Back to home page
Bands :: Dethcentrik

Dethcentrik


Also known as : Deathcentrik
Creation : 2009
Genre : Experimental fusion of black metal, industrial, and deathgrind
Related bands : Død Beverte, Mayhem, Burzum, Psyclon Nine
Origin : United States, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Official site : deathincarnaterecords.com/Deth...
Myspace : myspace.com/dethcentrik
Facebook : facebook.com/Dethcentrik


Record labels
Død Incarnate Records

Current members :
Stefan "Død Beverte" KleinVocals, Samples
Gunner HarkeyGuitar

Ex members :
Conor AnthonyGuitarex-member -
Kaleb LittauKeyboard, Back vocalsex-member -
Seth LittauGuitarex-member -
Tim DineenBassex-member -
Brian PineloDrumsex-member -
Add / Edit

Popularity : 17 (no.7713)
Users ranks : 10.0 / 10  [1 ranks]
 
5 / 10

Dethcentrik has 1 fans
Add to your favorites


Biography :


Colorado Springs metal band "Deathcentrik" was formed in the summer of 2009 by vocalist and only remaining original member Stefan "Død Beverte" Klein. Stylistically renamed "Dethcentrik," the band was founded by vocalist Død, guitarist/bassist Justin Torres, and shortly after joined briefly by guitarist Mike Glass. The band began as an extreme metalcore group, at least conceptually, with the one recording taking on more of a raw black metal feel, largely due to Justin's influences. After a turbulent period of line up changes through 2010, including the arrest of guitarist JT Nightwolf, the band settled with a full line up briefly before disbanding and leaving Dethcentrik as the solo project of Død Beverte through the beginning of 2011. During the summer of 2011 Dethcentrik reformed as a band with guitarist Gunner Harkey, and the band continues to operate under this two man lineup.


Submit trivia



(2011)
Dethcentrik: The Dark Chronicles (EP (Maxi))

(2011)
The Experiment (EP (Maxi))

(2010)
Early Demos And Singles (Compilation/Best of)

(2010)
Untitled (EP (Maxi))

  Add an album


Videos



Dethcentrik Live!
Dethcentrik Live! (live, 7:54)

Display all

  Add a video :
URL of the video on Youtube:



Previous band

All

Next band


Comments




Metalship page

Dethcentrik news
No news for this band
All their news

Concerts

Related bands
Død Beverte
Død Beverte
View band page
Creation : 2011
Genre : Avant-garde Metal
Origin : United States


Mayhem
Mayhem
View band page
Creation : 1983
Genre : Black Metal
Origin : Norway


Burzum
Burzum
View band page
Creation : 1989
Genre : Black Metal
Origin : Norway


Meshuggah
Meshuggah
View band page
Creation : 1987
Genre : Avant-garde Metal
Origin : Sweden


Celtic Frost
Celtic Frost
View band page
Creation : 1984
Genre : Avant-garde Metal
Origin : Switzerland


Faith No More
Faith No More
View band page
Creation : 1982
Genre : Avant-garde Metal
Origin : United States


Devin Townsend Project
Devin Townsend Project
View band page
Creation : 1996
Genre : Avant-garde Metal
Origin : Canada


Arcturus
Arcturus
View band page
Creation : 1987
Genre : Avant-garde Metal
Origin : Norway

Live reports:

Unexpect
Unexpect
View band page
Creation : 1996
Genre : Avant-garde Metal
Origin : Canada

Live reports: